Governors

Walton le Dale Primary School Governing Body

Appointed 4/12/2017 End Date 4/12/2021

Mr Keiran Bellis, Co-opted Governor, Chair of Governors, Curriculum & Pupil Welfare and Resources Committees, Parent Governor Committee, Staff Discipline & Dismissal Committee, Performance Management Committee.

No business interests declared. A governor at this school only.

Appointed 3/2/2014 End Date 2/2/2018

 

Mr Neil Healy, Local Authority Governor, Curriculum & Pupil Welfare Committee

No business interests declared. A governor at this school only.

Appointed 2/4/2017 End Date 1/4/2021

 

Mr P Middleton, Parent Governor, Curriculum & Pupil Welfare, Parent Governor Committee, Performance Management Committee

No business interests declared. A governor at this school only.

Appointed 25/6/2014 End Date 24/6/2018

 

Mr David Dobson, Vice-Chair Parent Governor, Parent Governor Committee, Resources Committee, Curriculum Committee.

No business interests declared. A governor at this school only.

Appointed 24/6/2014 End Date 24/6/2018

 

Mrs Nina Cowell, Parent Governor, Safeguarding Governor, Parent Governor Committee, Curriculum & Pupil Welfare

No business interests declared. A governor at this school only.

Appointed 30/1/2015 End Date 29/1/2019

 

Mr Sean Kemplay, Parent Governor, Parent Governor Committee

No business interests declared. A governor at this school only.

Appointed 22/3/2016 End Date 21/3/2020

 

Mr Adrian Brown, Co-opted Governor, Health & Safety Governor and Committee, Resources Committee

No business interests declared. A governor at this school only.

Appointed 20/7/2015 End Date 19/7/2019

 

Miss Joanna Keelan, Staff Governor, Resources Committee

No business interests declared. A governor at this school only.

Appointed 1/10/2015 End Date 30/9/2019

 

Mrs Amanda Tunstall, Co-opted Governor, Curriculum & Pupil Welfare and Resources Committees, SEN Governor

No business interests declared. A governor at this school only.

Appointed 3/2/2014 End Date 2/2/2018

 

Mr Peter Richardson, Co-opted Governor, Curriculum & Pupil Welfare & Resources Committees

Appointed 11/12/2017  End Date 11/12/2021

No business interests declared. A governor at this school only.

 

Mrs Catherine Dobson, Co-opted Governor, Curriculum & Pupil Welfare Committee

No business interests declared. A governor at this school only.

Appointed 12/12/2016       End Date 11/12/2020

 

Mr C Shields, Headteacher, Curriculum & Pupil Welfare, Resources, Health & Safety, Self Evaluation Committees

No business interests declared. A governor at this school only.

Appointed 15/4/2014 End Date ——-

 

Vacancy, Co-opted Governor

Appointed           End Date

 

 

Members of the Governing body fulfill a variety of roles as set out below:

 

Chair of Governors

Keiran Bellis

Vice Chair of Governors

David Dobson

 

Strategic Planning Committee

Chair of Governors

Vice-Chair of Governors

Headteacher

Chairs of the four sub committees

 

 

Resources Committee

Mr K Bellis

Mr A Brown

Mr D Dobson (Chair)

Miss J Keelan

Mr C Shields

Mrs A Tunstall

 

Curriculum & Pupil Welfare Committee

Mr K Bellis

Mr N Healy

Mr P Middleton

Mr D Dobson

Mr P Richardson

Mr C Shields

Mrs A Tunstall

Mrs N Cowell (Chair)

 

 

 

 

Other Roles

SEN – Mrs A Tunstall

Pupil Premium Governor – Mr N Healy

Link Training Governor – Mr D Dobson

Safeguarding Governor – Mrs N Cowell

Health and Safety Governor – Mr A Brown

 

Other Committees

Pupil Discipline Committee
Mr D Dobson & 2 other Governors

Staff Discipline and Dismissal Committee
Mr K Bellis (Chair) & 2 other Governors

Performance Management and Pay Committee
Mr Keiran Bellis (Chair)

Mr David Dobson
Mr Paul Middleton

 

Complaints Appeals/Grievance & Pay Appeals

Committee

Any 3 untainted Governors